2006 Breeders’ Cup Pre-Entries – Race Order – Wagering Key

2006 Breeders’ Cup Pre-Entries, Race Order and Wagering Key
Churchill Downs, Louisville, Kentucky, Saturday, November 4, 2006
by Kenneth Strong of Predictem.com

Below are the pre-entries for the 2006 Breeders’ Cup with tentative race schedule and wagering keys. Start handicapping now. The pools will be huge and the wagering opportunities dramatic, with Exactors, Trifectas and Superfectas on every race, rolling Pick 3s throughout the day, two Pick 4s and the Ultra Pick 6, which starts in Race 5 and goes through to the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

You want to make your fortune? Now’s your chance! The Breeders’ Cup Ultra Pick 6 has a guaranteed pool of $3 million. In 1999 a single winner won $3.1 million and in 2003 one winner took home $2.7 million.

Make sure to check back here for our full analysis of each Breeders’ Cup race as the big day approaches.

Note: Approximate Post Times in Eastern Standard Time - Race order is subject to change.

Race 3 - Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1), 1 1/16 Miles, Purse $2,000,000, Post Time 12:30 p.m.

Wagering - Win, Place, Show, Exactor, Trifecta, Superfecta, Pick 3, Daily Double, Pick 4

2006 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Pre-Entries

Horse - Trainer

Adhrhythm - Edward Plesa Jr

Adoradora - Jesus Mendoza

Appealing - Scott Blasi

Awesome Ashley - Todd Pletcher

Baroness Thatcher - Dale Romans

Bel Air Beauty - Frank Brothers

Cash Included - Craig Dollase

Catch the Thrill - Mark Frostad

Cohiba Miss - Bernard Flint

Cotton Blossom - Todd Pletcher

Dreaming of Anna - Wayne Catalano

Gal Wonder - Brandon Marks

Gatorize - Helen Pitts

Her Majesty - Patrick Biancone

Lilly Carson - Ralph Nicks

Mistical Plan - Doug O’Neill

Octave - Todd Pletcher

Pro Pink - Jamie Sanders

Quick Little Miss - Mel Stute

Rivanna River - Niall O’Callaghan

Satulagi - Stan Moore

She’s Included - Christopher Paasch

Sutra - Mike Stidham

Untouched Talent - Jeff Bonde<.>

Race 4 - Bessemer Trust Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (G1), 1 1/16 Miles, Purse $2,000,000, Post Time 1:10 p.m.

Wagering - Win, Place, Show, Exactor, Trifecta, Superfecta, Pick 3

2006 Breeders Cup Juvenile Pre-Entries

Horse - Trainer

C P West - Nick Zito

Circular Quay - Todd Pletcher

Got the Last Laugh - William Mott

Great Hunter - Doug O’Neill

King of the Roxy - Todd Pletcher

Malt Magic - Bob Baffert

Pegasus Wind - D. Wayne Lukas/

Principle Secret - Christopher Paasch

Scat Daddy - Todd Pletcher

Skip Code - Mark Casse

Stormello - Bill Currin

Street Sense - Carl Nafzger

Teuflesberg - Jamie Sanders

UD Ghetto - Tony Reinstedler

Zanjero - Scott Blasi

Race 5 - Emirates Airline Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1), 1 3/8 Miles (Turf), Purse $2,000,000, Post Time 1:55 p.m.

Wagering - Win, Place, Show, Exactor, Trifecta, Superfecta, Pick 3, PICK 6

2006 Breeders Cup Filly & Mare Turf Pre-Entries

Horse - Trainer

Asi Siempre - Patrick Biancone (First preference in the Distaff)

Dancing Edie - Craig Dollase

Film Maker - Graham Motion

Germance - Jean-Claude Rouget

Gorella (FR) - Patrick Biancone (First preference in the Mile)

Honey Ryder - Todd Pletcher (Second preference in the Turf)

Mauralakana (FR) - Patrick Biancone (Second preference in the Mile)

My Typhoon (IRE) - William Mott

Ouija Board (GB) - Edward Dunlop

Quiet Royal - Todd Pletcher

Wait a While - Todd Pletcher

Satwa Queen (FR) - Jean de Roualle

Race 6 - TVG Breeders’ Cup Sprint (G1), 6 Furlongs, Purse $2,000,000, Post Time 2:35 p.m.

Wagering - Win, Place, Show, Exactor, Trifecta, Superfecta, Pick 3

2006 Breeders Cup Sprint Pre-Entries

Horse - Trainer

Areyoutalkintome - Doug O’Neill

Attila’s Storm - Richard Schosberg

Bordonaro - Bill Spawr

Commentator - Nick Zito

Dubai Escapade - Eoin Harty

Friendly Island - Todd Pletcher

Henny Hughes - Kiaran McLaughlin

Kelly’s Landing - Eddie Kenneally

Lewis Michael - Wayne Catalano (First preference in the Mile)

Malibu Mint - James R. Chapman

Nightmare Affair - Manuel Azpurua

Pomeroy - Marty Wolfson

Siren Lure - Art Sherman

Thor’s Echo - Doug O’Neill

Too Much Bling - Bob Baffert

War Front - Allen Jerkens

Race 7 - NetJets Breeders’ Cup Mile (G1), 1 Mile (Turf), Purse $2,000,000, Post Time 3:15 p.m.

Wagering - Win, Place, Show, Exactor, Trifecta, Superfecta, Pick 3, Pick 4

2006 Breeders Cup Mile (Turf) Pre-Entries

Horse - Trainer

Ad Valorem - Aidan O’Brien

Aragorn (IRE) - Neil Drysdale

Aussie Rules - Aidan O’Brien

Badge of Silver - Robert Frankel

Courtnall - Craig Dollase

Free Thinking - Douglas Danner

Gorella (FR) - Patrick Biancone (Second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf)

Ivan Denisovich - Aidan O’Brien

Lewis Michael - Wayne Catalano (Second preference in the Sprint)

Librettist - Saeed bin Suroor

Mauralakana (FR) - Patrick Biancone (First preference in the Filly & Mare Turf)

Miesque’s Approval - Marty Wolfson

Rob Roy - Sir Michael Stoute

Silent Name (JPN) - Gary Mandella

Super Frolic - Vladimir Cerin (First preference in the Classic)

Araafa (IRE) - Jeremy Noseda

Echo of Light (GB) - Saeed bin Suroor

Sleeping Indian (GB) - John Gosden

Race 8 - Emirates Airline Breeders’ Cup Distaff (G1), 1 1/8 Miles, Purse $2,000,000, Post Time 3:55 p.m.

Wagering - Win, Place, Show, Exactor, Trifecta, Superfecta, Pick 3

2006 Breeders Cup Distaff Pre-Entries

Horse - Trainer

Asi Siempre - Patrick Biancone (Second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf)

Baghdaria - Thomas Amoss

Balletto (UAE) - Tom Albertrani

Bushfire - Eddie Kenneally

Fleet Indian - Todd Pletcher

Happy Ticket - Andy Leggio

Healthy Addiction - John Sadler

Hollywood Story - John Shirreffs

Lemons Forever - Dallas Stewart

Pine Island - Shug McGaughey

Pool Land - Todd Pletcher

Round Pond - Michael Matz

Sharp Lisa - Doug O’Neill

Spun Sugar - Todd Pletcher

Summerly - Scott Blasi

Race 9 - John Deere Breeders’ Cup Turf (G1), 1 1/2 Miles (Turf), Purse $3,000,000, Post Time 4:35 p.m.

Wagering - Win, Place, Show, Exactor, Trifecta, Superfecta, Daily Double

2006 Breeders Cup Turf Pre-Entries

Horse - Trainer

Better Talk Now - Graham Motion

Cacique (IRE) - Robert Frankel

English Channel - Todd Pletcher

Go Deputy - Todd Pletcher

Honey Ryder - Todd Pletcher (First preference in Filly & Mare Turf)

Icy Atlantic - Todd Pletcher

Rush Bay - Thomas Amoss

Silverfoot - Dallas Stewart

T.H. Approval - Eduardo Inda

Hurricane Run (IRE) - Andre Fabre

Red Rocks (IRE) - Brian Meehan

Scorpion (IRE) - Aidan O’Brien

Race 10 - Breeders’ Cup Classic - Powered by Dodge (G1), 1 1/4 Miles, Purse $5,000,000, Post Time 5:20 p.m.

Wagering - Win, Place, Show, Exactor, Trifecta, Superfecta

Breeders’ Cup Classic Pre-Entries

Horse - Trainer

Bernardini - Tom Albertrani

Brother Derek - Dan Hendricks

David Junior - Brian Meehan

Discreet Cat - Saeed bin Suroor

Flower Alley - Todd Pletcher

Giacomo - John Shirreffs

Invasor (ARG) - Kiaran McLaughlin

Lava Man - Doug O’Neill

Lawyer Ron - Todd Pletcher

Perfect Drift - Murray Johnson

Premium Tap - John Kimmel

Suave - Paul McGee

Sun King - Nick Zito

Super Frolic - Vladimir Cerin (Second preference in the Mile)

George Washington - Aidan O’Brien